GA

Make sure you know about all recalls & keep your family safe, Subscribe Free via email

Enter your email address Or Click on FeedBurner Icon (Right) to subscribe via Your News Reader. Your Email is never shared:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

Toshiba Recalls Satellite T Series and Satellite Pro T130 laptop computers Due to Burn Hazard

Document ID: 98082988
Posted Date: 08/24/10
Last Updated: 08/24/10
Operating System:
Category: ** Critical Notice **, BIOS, IAS-Physical Damage, Power
Distribution: Public
Applicable Models:
Satellite T135D-S1326, T135D-SP2012L, T135-SP2909R, T135D-SP2012M, T135-SP2013L, T135-SP2013M, T135D-S1322, T135-S1330, T135D-S1328WH, T135D-S1328RD, T135D-S1328, T135D-S1327, T135D-S1325WH, T135D-S1325RD, T135D-S1325, T135D-S1324, T135D-S1320, T135-SP2911R, T135-S1312, T135-S1310WH, T135-S1310RD, T135-S1310, T135-S1309, T135-S1307, T135-S1305WH, T135-S1305RD, T135-S1305, T135-S1300WH, T135-S1300RD, T135-S1300, T135-SP2911C, T135-SP2911A, T135-SP2910R, T135-SP2910C, T135-SP2910A, T135-SP2909C, T135-SP2909A
Satellite Pro T130-W1302, T130-EZ1301
  Toshiba Recalls T Series Notebook Computers Due to Burn Hazard

In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, Toshiba America Information Systems Inc., of Irvine, Calif., is voluntarily recalling about 41,000 (worldwide) Satellite T135, Satellite T135D and Satellite ProT130 Notebook Computers. The notebook computers can overheat at the notebook's plug-in to the AC adapter, posing a burn hazard to consumers.

Working with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Toshiba, on August 24, 2010, announced a voluntary recall program for the T130 series laptop computers due to a potential burn hazard. The CPSC press release can be found at http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml10/10330.html.
Certain Satellite T135, T135D and Satellite Pro T130 laptop computers have been manufactured with a potentially faulty DC-In harness.  These computers will have model/part numbers beginning with PST3AU, PST3BU, or PST3LU. The defective harness may, in some circumstances, overheat to the point of melting the computer's base at the location where the AC adaptor plugs into the unit.  To date there have been no reports of serious injury, but the temperature is sufficient to pose a burn hazard if specific parts of the DC-In Jack or plug are touched when they are overheated.
Toshiba is releasing a BIOS revision which will prevent the computer from overheating in this manner.  To protect you from injury and your computer from damage, Toshiba strongly recommends that you update your system BIOS to version to 2.70 for the Satellite T135, 1.90 for the Satellite T135D and 2.70 for the Satellite Pro T130.

The BIOS can be downloaded by clicking on the following hot link:  Satellite T135 v2.70 for the Satellite T135, Satellite T135D v1.90 for the Satellite T135D, Satellite Pro T130 v2.70 for the Satellite Pro T130,  The appropriate BIOS revision is also available as an update provided through the Toshiba Service Station Application installed on you computer.
Should the BIOS determine that a harness failure is occurring, external power will immediately be disabled eliminating the possibility of the over heating.  You will then need to contact the Toshiba call center to set up a warranty repair.  If the harness failure is detected while the system is operating you will receive a system message indicating that the failure has occurred and that external power has been disabled.  You may continue to use the system, without risk of overheating, using the remaining battery charge.  You should immediately close all open files and applications to avoid any data loss.  Once the data has been saved the system should be properly shutdown.   It will not be possible to recharge the battery within the system until it has been repaired.

Step2 Company, of Streetsboro, Ohio Recalls Sand & Water Transportation Station Toys

bullet Step2® Recalls Children's Transportation Station Toys Due to Choking Hazard

In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission and Health Canada, Step2 Company, of Streetsboro, Ohio, is voluntarily recalling about 56,000 in the United States (7,700 in Canada) Sand & Water Transportation Station Toys. The light blue plastic wheels on the train cars can detach, posing a choking hazard to young children.
WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission and Health Canada, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer products. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.
Name of Product: Sand & Water Transportation Station Toys
Units: About 56,000 in the United States (7,700 in Canada)
Distributor: Step2 Company, of Streetsboro, Ohio
Hazard: The light blue plastic wheels on the train cars can detach, posing a choking hazard to young children.
Incidents/Injuries: None reported.
Description: The Step2 ® Sand & Water Transportation Station is a standalone play station for children ages two and up. The toy station consists of: a round blue plastic table, including train tracks, train cars in blue, red and yellow, toy sailboats and a hand rake/shovel. A red Step2 logo decal is on the side of the table. Train cars with grey wheels are not included in this recall.
Sold at: Target and other major retailers, specialty stores and by online retailers from December 2008 through June 2010 for between $49 and $59.
Manufactured in: United States
Remedy: Consumers should immediately take the train cars away from children and contact Step2 for free replacement cars.
Consumer Contact: For additional information, contact Step2 at (800) 347-8372 between 8 a.m. and 7 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or visit the firm's website at www.step2.com
Note: Health Canada's press release is available at http://cpsr-rspc.hc-sc.gc.ca/PR-RP/recall-retrait-eng.jsp?re_id=1151

The Land of Nod Recalls “Play With Your Veggies” toys.


bullet The Land of Nod Recalls Toy Vegetables Due to Laceration Hazard

In cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, The Land of Nod, of Northbrook, Ill., is voluntarily recalling about 2,100 “Play With Your Veggies” toys. The metal wire in the toy asparagus can become exposed, posing a laceration hazard to children.

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed. It is illegal to resell or attempt to resell a recalled consumer product.
Name of Product: “Play With Your Veggies” toys
Units: About 2,100
Manufacturer: The Land of Nod, of Northbrook, Ill.
Hazard: The metal wire in the toy asparagus can become exposed, posing a laceration hazard to children.
Incidents/Injuries: The firm has received a report of an exposed wire in the asparagus. No injuries have been reported.
Description: This recall involves The Land of Nod toy vegetables sets made of felt wool. The toy set has six vegetables: radish, onion, asparagus, tomato, lettuce and carrot. The asparagus is the only toy vegetable involved in this recall.
Sold exclusively at: The Land of Nod stores in Illinois and Washington, the Land of Nod catalog and www.landofnod.com from October 2007 through February 2010 for about $25.
Manufactured in: Nepal
Remedy: Consumers should immediately take the toy asparagus from children and return the product to the company for a free replacement asparagus.
Consumer Contact: For additional information, contact The Land of Nod at (800) 933-9904 between 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday, visit the firm’s website at www.landofnod.com, or email the firm at recall@landofnod.com

Hartz Mountain Corp. Recalls Hartz Naturals Real Beef Treats for Dogs Due to Salmonella Contamination.

The Hartz Mountain Corporation is voluntarily recalling one specific lot of Hartz Naturals Real Beef Treats for Dogs due to concerns that one or more bags within the lot may have been potentially contaminated with Salmonella. Hartz Mountain Corporation is recalling 74,700 8-oz bags of Hartz Naturals Real Beef Treats for Dogs, lot code BZ0969101E, UPC number 32700-11519, which were imported by Hartz from a Brazilian supplier, Bertin S.A., and which were distributed to a number of customers in the United States. While regular testing conducted by Bertin (prior to shipment to the US) did not detect the presence of Salmonella in any packages of this product, random sample testing conducted by FDA did indicate the presence of Salmonella. Hartz is aggressively investigating the source of the problem.
Salmonella is an organism which can cause serious infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems, all of whom are at particular risk from exposure and should avoid handling these products.
Salmonella symptoms may include fever, diarrhea, abdominal pain, and nausea in both dogs and humans. Anyone experiencing the symptoms of Salmonella infection should seek immediate medical attention. Owners of dogs exhibiting these symptoms should also seek veterinary assistance.
Consumers can contact Hartz at 1-800-275-1414 at any time with any questions they may have and for information on how to obtain reimbursement for purchased product.
FDA